Super Visa

0
16

Do you want to Bring Mom and Dad to Canada? – Super Visa to the rescue!

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa allows the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to come to Canada as visitors for a period of up to two consecutive years at their initial visit without having to renew their status.

Regular Visitor Visa vs. Super Visa

The Super Visa allows individuals multiple entries to Canada for a period up to 10 years. The key difference between a Super Visa and a visitor visa is that a Super Visa allows its bearer to stay for up to two years on initial entry into Canada, while a 10-year multiple entry visitor visa would only have a status period for six months on each entry.

Who Can Apply for the Super Visa?

Parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be eligible to apply for the Super Visa. The applicants cannot be inadmissible to Canada on the basis of health or security, and they may be required to meet specific conditions set forth by the visa office through which they will be applying.

It is important to note that no dependents can be included in this application. Only parents or grandparents, together with their spouses or common-law partners, may be included on an application for the Super Visa.

Applicants from TRV and TRV-Exempt Countries

The Super Visa is ideal for parents and grandparents living in countries that require a Temporary Residence Visa (TRV) for entry to Canada. By obtaining the super visa, they will be able to travel freely between Canada and their country of residence without the worry and hassle of regularly re-applying for a TRV.

Instead of being issued a visa, however, they will be given an official letter from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that will authorize their visit for up to two years at their initial entry.

The Application Process

A few additional documentation pieces are required to ensure that the parents and grandparents will be well supported during their time in Canada. This requirement includes:

  • A letter of invitation from the child or grandchild residing in Canada;
  • Documents that prove the child or grandchild meets the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO)
  • Proof of parental relationship with child or grandchild, such as a birth certificate that names him or her as a parent; and
  • Proof of medical insurance coverage for at least one year with a Canadian insurance company. (we can help with this)
  • The application should be processed at the Canadian visa office responsible for the applicant’s place of residence outside of Canada. Depending on the visa office, additional documentation may be needed.
  • The complete application will be assessed with regard to a number of factors. The purpose of the visit to Canada will be examined, as well as whether parents or grandparents will maintain sufficient ties to their home country. This can be illustrated by showing family ties, finances, and other connections that lie outside of Canada.
  • All Super Visa applicants will be required to undergo a medical examination. Forms and instructions for this examination will be issued by the visa office after the application has been submitted.

Quick facts…

  • Super Visa program is currently open for new applications
  • Each application is reviewed by a Visa Officer
  • Processing time is 8-10 weeks; depends on the country of processing
  • The applicant cannot work when in Canada on a Super Visa
  • Low Income Cut-Off covering 1 year is required
  • Requires Private Health Insurance coverage (we can assist you with this)
  • Can stay up to 2 years in Canada on first entry

Applying for a Super Visa for family members is exciting! Be sure to always meet the deadlines and requests from IRCC and reach out to others who are going through the process or have already obtained their PR. To communicate with other candidates and applicants, join the Foothills Immigration Forum on Facebook and join the conversation. Or contact us directly anytime to set up a free consultation, we’re always here to help. www.BelongToCanada.com. / www.facebook.com/foothillsimmigration

Written by:

Leann Iamartino; Senior Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant; Commissioner of Oaths

Foothills Immigration Inc.