FILIPINOS CAN STUDY IN CANADA EASIER THAN EVER!

    0
    73

    Canada has launched an exciting program, the Study Direct Stream (SDS) for residents of the Philippines who want to study in Canada.

    Those who qualify can submit a streamlined study permit application and begin their studies in Canada much faster.

    This means less required documentation and much faster processing times. It’s now easier than ever for Filipinos to study in Canada!

    WHAT IS THE “STUDY DIRECT STREAM”?

    The Study Direct Stream (SDS) is a pilot program which launched in the Philippines in June 2017. The SDS program provides a quicker, more direct process for study permit applicants. The requirements are less than that of a regular study permit. 

    Rather than submitting the many financial documents required for a regular study permit application, the new SDS process allows students to submit a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from Scotiabank, who is supporting the program. They are also processing these application much quicker than the regular study permits.

    Students applying through SDS are seeing their applications processed within 30 days! This is half the processing time for regular study permit applicants.

    WHo is eligible?

    Students applying for a program under the SDS program must meet the following eligibility criteria:

    • Admission to a full-time program in a publicly-funded post-secondary institution such as universities, colleges or institutes.
    • An IELTS score with a minimum band of 6 for each ability (Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking) taken within past two years;
    • Purchase of a special Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from Scotiabank of CAD$10,000 to cover living expenses for the first year of stay in Canada;
    • Proof of payment of the tuition fee for one (1) year; AND
    • Upfront medical examination at least one week before submission of the application.

    If you think you’ll be able to meet these requirements, SDS is a great option for you to study in Canada!

    WHAT IS A GUARANTEED INVESTMENT CERTIFICATE (GIC)?

    The Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from Scotiabank is an official document showing that a person has invested a certain amount of funds within a Canadian bank. (The amount required for a single person studying in Canada is $10,000 CAD.)

    All study permit applicants need to prove that they have the ability to financially support themselves while studying in Canada and the GIC is a great way to show this proof.

    If the Study Permit application is refused, Scotiabank will provide a full refund of the GIC investment.

    IS THE STUDY PERMIT GUARANTEED?

    No, applications are never guaranteed. All applications are assessed to make sure the student meets all of the requirements to study in Canada. If the application is incomplete or if a student has not met all the program requirements, the application could be refused. It is extremely important to provide a complete, thorough application.

    WHY IS THIS SUCH A GREAT OPPORTUNITY?

    Studying in Canada is very exciting and lucrative for your future. Canada is known as one of the globes leaders in advanced education.

    Canadian college and university diplomas are recognized around the world. The Canadian educational system encourages cross-disciplinary studies and the development of transferable skills and uses cutting-edge technology and digital media.

    Six Canadian universities ranked in the 2016-2017 top 100 for the best universities in the world according to the Times Higher Education World University Ratings. The University of British Columbia (19th), the University of Toronto (21st), McGill University (45th), Western University (67th), York University (75th) and the University of Montreal (100th) all made the cut.

    STAY AND WORK IN CANADA AFTER YOU STUDY

    The Canadian government offers a Post-Graduation Open Work permit to students who have obtained a diploma from a post-secondary school in Canada and are looking to gain work experience. This is an excellent way to continue to live in Canada while diversifying and developing your professional skills. It is also a huge step towards obtaining Permanent Residency (and eventually Citizenship!)

    CAN MY FAMILY COME WITH ME?

    Yes. Your spouse or common-law partner may be eligible to apply for an Open Work Permit to work in Canada while you study. Your children can also come to Canada with you and attend school (Depending on their level of study and whether or not they are already inside of Canada, they may require a Study Permit.)

    HOW DO I APPLY?

    If you are a citizen of the Philippines and you want to apply for a study permit through SDS, the application must be in hard-copy (not online) and directed to the Manila Visa Office. Foothills Immigration is ready to help you get the positive result you want.

    Applying to study in Canada is exciting and we’re ready to make this happen for you. To communicate with other candidates and applicants, join the Foothills Immigration Forum on Facebook (facebook.com/foothillsimmigration) and join the conversation.

    Contact us directly anytime to set up a free consultation. www.BelongToCanada.com. We’d love to hear from you.

    Written by:

    Leann Iamartino; Senior Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant; Commissioner of Oaths

    Foothills Immigration Inc.